Privacy Policy

1.0 Preamble - Federal Privacy Laws

New Federal Privacy Laws became effective from 21 December 2001. The legislation regulates the way RTOs can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. RTOs are required to handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the legislation. The RTO is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

An individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.

2.0 What kind of information does the RTO collect?

The RTO can collect information about:

2.1 Candidates before, during and after the course of a Candidate's enrolment at the RTO;

2.2 Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and

2.3 Other people who come into contact with the RTO.

3.0 Personal information you provide

The RTO will generally collect personal information held about an individual by ways of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews and telephone calls and other communications. On occasions parties may provide personal information.

4.0 Personal information provided by other people

In some circumstances the RTO may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, e.g. a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another organisation. If you provide information to us about other people, we encourage you to inform them that you have provided us with information.

5.0 How will the RTO use the personal information you provide?

The RTO's primary purpose is for education and the duty of care of its Candidates. The RTO will use personal information from an individual for the RTO's primary purpose and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

5.1 To keep Candidates informed about matters related to their training, through correspondence, newsletters, magazines and reports;

5.2 Day-to-day administration;

5.3 Looking after Candidates' educational and medical well-being;

5.4 To satisfy the RTO's legal obligations and allow the RTO to discharge its duty of care.

6.0 Consequences of not supplying information

If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol you or continue your enrolment. If you do not agree to this, please advise the RTO in writing to the CEAV Training Manager.

7.0 Job Applicants, Staff members and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the RTO's primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor. The purposes for which the RTO uses this

information include:

7.1 In administering the individual's employment or contract;

7.2 For insurance purposes;

7.3 Seeking funds and marketing for the RTO;

7.4 To satisfy the RTO's legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation

8.0 Who might the RTO disclose personal information to?

The RTO may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

8.1 Another RTO, as required;

8.2 Government departments;

8.3 Medical practitioners;

8.4 People providing services to the RTO, including guest lecturers and trainer/assessors;

8.5 Recipients of RTO publications, like newsletters and magazines;

8.6 Anyone you authorise the RTO to disclose information to.

9.0 How will the RTO treat sensitive information?

Sensitive information means:

Information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or a criminal record and health information. Unless you agree otherwise, or is allowed by law, sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose.

10.0 Management and security of personal information

The RTO has in place steps to protect the personal information the RTO holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerised records.

11.0 Updating personal information

The RTO endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the RTO by contacting the receptionist of the RTO at any time.

12.0 You have the right to check what personal information the RTO holds about you

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the RTO holds about them and to advise the RTO of any perceived inaccuracy. To make a request to access any information the RTO holds about you or your child, obtain an Access to Confidential Records Form or an Access to Academic Records Form or a Third Party Access to Academic Records Form from the CEAV website.

Further information may be obtained by contacting the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.gov.au